Natural Menthol
What are the properties of menthol?
Menthol is a natural organic compound, used in cosmetics and personal care products as a denaturant, analgesic, and as a fragrance and flavor. Wild mint (Mentha arvensis) is the main species of mint used to produce natural menthol crystals and flakes.
In skincare, menthol essential oil is often used in creams, ointments, and cosmetic products because it gives the skin a feeling of freshness. When applied locally, menthol has a soothing and refreshing effect on the skin, but its benefits are not limited to these effects. It seems to also have cleansing properties that can help reduce the appearance of imperfections.
The ability of menthol to produce a feeling of freshness on the skin makes it a widely used ingredient in creams and lotions, to be applied to the skin after sun exposure. When applied locally, menthol also has pain-relieving properties. It is used to alleviate pain associated with musculoskeletal issues such as arthritis, sprains, or muscle cramps.
Menthol gels are used to relieve the discomfort of heavy and tired legs.
LOVVES products with natural menthol